ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESERLAND - IMO 5086255

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred Christian [View profile]Title:WESERLANDAdded:Mar 20, 2019
Captured:IMO:5086255Hits:439
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
WESERLAND ex Marie Schwinge, photo from the sixties
Built in 1938
Shipyard Lühring
BRT 249 tons
DWT 345 tons
Machine Deutsche Werke 150 hp
8.0 kn
Length 38.47 m
Breadth 7.03 m
Vessel Identification
Name:Clavel
IMO:5086255
Former name(s):
- Asterix (Until 1980)
- Dankwart (Until 1969)
- Marie Schwinge (Until 1938)
- Emmy Friedrich (Until 1938)
- Marie Schwinge (Until 1921)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:282 tons
Summer DWT:442 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1921
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Manfred Christian on Mar 31, 2019 10:12 (23 days ago)
Hello Manfred,
Thank you for your information, then only the IMO number is missing,
Many Greetings,
Manfred Christian
Manfred on Mar 29, 2019 20:15 (25 days ago)
A nice photo of WESERLAND here but also without a IMO Number, 5086255 is not correct:

http://www.fotoflite.com/components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/product/BW670569.jpg
Manfred on Mar 29, 2019 16:35 (25 days ago)
@ Manfred Christian:
Your photo and details are correct, WESERLAND ex MARIE SCHWINGE built 1938 by Lühring as last Schooner. Registered owner in GL Register 1960 was Hans Trüper, Brake, homeport was Bremen.
Good documentation in Detlefsen`s Vom Ewer zum Containerschiff.
Btw, Miramar is far from complete....
Manfred on Mar 29, 2019 16:09 (25 days ago)
The 1921 built here as DANKWART:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1733722
Manfred Christian on Mar 21, 2019 08:36 (1 month ago)
Hello Arne
My father he drove on the Weserland from 6.8.63-14.2.65 Distinguishing Signal DDOS, 240 BRT, owner Ernst Otto Bürger.
In the ship list of the German shipping companies from 1964, the Weserland ex Marie swing 1938 is listed as described in my photo.
The photo shown by you shows the Weseland as Marie Schwinge.
What is missing in your link is the name Weserland she must have had before 1969.
Many Greetings,
Manfred Christian
Arne Jürgens on Mar 21, 2019 03:07 (1 month ago)
Hello Manfred,
I'm sure your picture shows the 1921 Wewelsfleth built EMMY FRIEDRICH which was sold in 1927 and renamed MARIE SCHWINGE.


1921-1995 Peters,Wewelsfleth/378 - IMO:5086255
GT 282
TDW 435ts
MaK, 220 bhp, 8 kn

EMMY FRIEDRICH-27, D;
Marie Schwinge-38;
Dankwart-69;
Anthoula-78;
Asterix-80, Elli Sh Co Ltd, Volos, Gr;
Clavel-95;

https://digitaltmuseum.se/021015485645/fo178964ab/media?slide=0


Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 439 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!