ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLADIATOR - IMO 7390911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GEOFF HOATHER [View profile]Title:GLADIATORAdded:Mar 20, 2019
Captured:March 19, 2019IMO:7390911Hits:375
Location:Falmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
44-year old, US-built tug approaching Falmouth harbour after a 10-day voyage from Valletta. Originally operated by Crowley under the same name but renamed Resolve Gladiator in 2011 before reverting to her original name last year.
Vessel Identification
Name:Resolve Gladiator
IMO:7390911
Flag:Vanuatu
MMSI:577017000
Callsign:YJSE5
Former name(s):
- Gladiator (Until 2011 Aug 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:538 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Vila
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°39’25.79” N, 5°3’19.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.0kts, 335° (351°)
Destination:
Location:Falmouth, Uk
Arrival:18th Mar 2019
12:00:35 UTC
Last update:
1 month 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 13th, 10:00:54 UTCValletta, Malta
2018 July 13th, 10:00:19 UTCValletta
2013 September 2nd, 23:00:09 UTCNew Zealand
2013 August 15th, 14:00:39 UTCSingapore
2011 December 18th, 15:00:09 UTCWopl
2011 December 18th, 13:00:46 UTCKalimantan
2011 December 7th, 05:55:57 UTCWbgb
2011 November 17th, 15:55:50 UTCJbpl
More Of This Ship
GLADIATOR
© GEOFF HOATHER
GLADIATOR
© Emmanuel.L
GLADIATOR
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
nosnikta on Mar 21, 2019 11:14 (1 month ago)
No she has arrived in Falmouth on Salvage Watch, her agents have confirmed to me. But may also tow KUZMA MININ away following her auction which is at present underway. Brilliant photograph
GEOFF HOATHER on Mar 20, 2019 23:30 (1 month ago)
Not sure of the purpose of her arrival in Falmouth.
ribdriver on Mar 20, 2019 21:06 (1 month ago)
Lovely ship. Is she in Falmouth for a yacht conversion?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 375 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!