ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pacifico - IMO 7726093

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Notchy [View profile]Title:PacificoAdded:Mar 21, 2019
Captured:March 14, 1994IMO:7726093Hits:613
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Alleged drug smuggler "Pacifico", which was detained by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police off Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada, being moved "deadship" by tug from Halifax Pier 9 to Pier 27, 1994-03-14, to discharge her cargo of steel coils for onward shipment by "Tropical Carrier". Ship had former names
"Svea Pacific" and "Eve Pacific".


Only shot with this name on site. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Venezia
IMO:7726093
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671562000
Callsign:5VDE2
Former name(s):
- Youssef M (Until 2014 Nov)
- Kenan I (Until 2009 Feb)
- Alioth (Until 2007 Mar)
- Estefox (Until 2006 Nov)
- Felix (Until 2004 Jun)
- Leveche (Until 1994 Dec)
- Pacifico (Until 1994)
- Eve Pacific (Until 1993 Dec)
- Svea Pacific (Until 1993 Sep)
- Burro (Until 1988)
- Astillero (Until 1986)
- Duro Ocho (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,610 tons
Summer DWT:4,510 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Maritime Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°23’39.17” N, 28°37’9.45” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
9.6kts, 293°
Destination:
Location:Tripoli
Arrival:3rd Sep 2020
20:00:35 UTC
Last update:
5 months 28 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 25th, 09:00:49 UTCDamietta
2018 March 4th, 06:00:17 UTCAlexandria
2017 June 27th, 06:00:04 UTCTartous
2017 June 26th, 10:00:23 UTCBeirut
2017 March 26th, 08:00:31 UTCBeirut
2016 April 8th, 12:00:59 UTCGulluk
2015 August 31st, 09:00:29 UTCGulluk
2015 July 1st, 09:30:02 UTCBeirut
2015 June 2nd, 16:00:54 UTCAlexandria
2015 May 24th, 06:00:48 UTCGulluk
More Of This Ship
BURRO
© pieter melissen
YOUSSEF M
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
VENEZIA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Mar 22, 2019 12:07 (2 years ago)
After being under arrest in Halifax for drug-smuggling, the ship was sold at Sheriff's Auction, and sailed from Halifax under the name "Leveche".
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!