ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICAN RUNNER - IMO 9164495

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred [View profile]Title:AFRICAN RUNNERAdded:Mar 22, 2019
Captured:March 02, 2019IMO:9164495Hits:393
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Oil/Chemical tanker AFRICAN RUNNER/Monrovia heading west on Kiel Canal approaching the Levensau Bridges.
Built in 1998 as STEN ODIN by Jiangnan, Shanghai (h2235).
Gt 8.594, 13.781 tdw.
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Ocean
IMO:9164495
Flag:Faeroe Islands
MMSI:231754000
Callsign:OZ2091
Former name(s):
- Sten Odin (Until 2008 Dec 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,594 tons
Summer DWT:13,781 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nolsoy
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°1’41.06” N, 12°8’52.64” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 196° (193°)
Destination:
Location:Lagos
Arrival:20th Mar 2019
23:00:09 UTC
Last update:
2 years 7 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Sten Odin
© Frits Olinga
Sten Odin
© Frits Olinga
Northern Ocean
© Hannes van Rijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 393 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!