ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FALSTRIA - IMO 7105926

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:FALSTRIAAdded:Mar 22, 2019
Captured:November 16, 1978IMO:7105926Hits:207
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
20,187 grt; 18,286dwt 919 TEU
Operator: A/S Det Ostasiatiske Kompagni (The East Asiatic Company Ltd), Copenhagen, Denmark.
Built 1971 by A/S Nakskov Skibsvaerft, Nakskov, Denmark. Yard no 194.
Main engine: ten-cylinder, two-stroke Burmeister & Wain 10K84EF of 26,200 bhp at 119rpm. Speed: 21.5 knots
1986-JSS FALSTRIA; 1989-FALSTRIA; 1993-MAERSK AUSTRALIA (Greek flag); 1997-MAERSK TEKAPO; 1999-TEKAPO; 1999-to breakers at Alang, India 12/8.
Photo: departing Tilbury 16/11/1978.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tekapo
IMO:7105926
Former name(s):
- Maersk Tekapo (Until 1999 Jul)
- Falstria (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,325 tons
Summer DWT:20,215 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Falstria
© simonwp
FALSTRIA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
FALSTRIA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 207 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!