ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CRYSTAL ESPRIT - IMO 8705266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Axel aus Do [View profile]Title:CRYSTAL ESPRITAdded:Mar 23, 2019
Captured:February 27, 2019IMO:8705266Hits:261
Location:St George's, Grenada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Flag of Bahamas (commercial flag) Bahamas
other ship names: Lady Diana, Aurora I, Megastar Taurus

Ship type cruise ship
Callsign C6CL7
Homeport Nassau
Owner Esprit Holdings Ltd.
Shipping company Crystal Cruises
Shipyard Flender shipyard
Construction number 647
Keel laying February 8, 1988
Baptism 1991
Launched in 1989
Acquisition December 1991
Stay in service
Ship dimensions and crew
length
85.20 m (Lüa)
70.86 m (lpp)
Width 16.5 m
Side height 7 m
Draft max. 3,8 m
Surveying 3370 GT / 1011 NRZ

Crew 91
machinery
Machine 2 × Deutz TBD234 V12
Machinery-
power 2 × 1680 kW
maximum
speed 14.9 kts (28 km / h)
Propeller 2 variable pitch propellers
transport capacity
Load capacity 267 tdw
Allowed number of passengers 62
miscellaneous
classifications

DNV GL
Registrar
numbers

IMO no. 8705266

(name corrected by editor)
Vessel Identification
Name:Megastar Taurus
IMO:8705266
MMSI:354264000
Callsign:3FPT4
Former name(s):
- Aurora I (Until 1994 Jul)
- Aurora (Until 1994)
- Lady Diana (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,341 tons
Summer DWT:267 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CRYSTAL ESPRIT
© Daniel F.
CRYSTAL ESPRIT
© Gerolf Drebes
CRYSTAL ESPRIT
© Drago Brdar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Mar 23, 2019 12:49 (26 days ago)
What a mess. I don't think they could add anything more to this vessel if they tried.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 261 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!