ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Unknown - IMO 9305362

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:UnknownAdded:Mar 23, 2019
Captured:September 21, 2004IMO:9305362Hits:990
Photo Category: Mystery Ships
Description:
Unknown vessel moored next to TK New York at Tuzla on 21.09.2004

Copyright & Posted with permission from Martin Penwright
Vessel Identification
Name:Amanda
IMO:9305362
Flag:Madeira International Register
MMSI:255801670
Callsign:CQQL
Former name(s):
- Pakize S (Until 2005 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,811 tons
Summer DWT:6,954 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°28’40.86” N, 9°57’28.98” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 271° (22°)
Destination:
Location:Hamburg
Arrival:17th Apr 2019
15:00:35 UTC
Last update:
41 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 21:00:31 UTCGbhul
2018 September 4th, 13:00:14 UTCBeanr
2018 August 29th, 09:30:15 UTCSe Nyn
2018 August 21st, 04:00:35 UTCBeanr
2018 August 17th, 01:00:28 UTCHamburg
2018 August 14th, 14:00:49 UTCBeanr
2018 August 11th, 06:00:09 UTCDeham
2018 August 9th, 16:00:24 UTCGbhul
2018 August 4th, 20:00:24 UTCAntwerpen
2018 August 1st, 03:30:29 UTCSenyn
More Of This Ship
Amanda
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
AMANDA
© Marc Piché
AMANDA
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (20)

Comments sorting method :
Manfred on Mar 26, 2019 17:51 (23 days ago)
Hi Phil,
I think with your AMANDA IMO 9305362 we were on the right track, YM EARTH is just missing one deck, this is another one of this series even though the dates do not match:
http://www.deltamarine.com.tr/en/press-room/visual-detail.php?q=IEVOLI%20FAST&s=TANKER
Phil English on Mar 26, 2019 16:13 (23 days ago)
I now think this is a smaller Deltamarin- design. Perhaps 5800 dwt. IMO 9322633 is close:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1195195
Phil English on Mar 26, 2019 13:01 (24 days ago)
Hmm.. I doubt it Adrian, "launch" is defined as the point at which the new hull enters the water. This is already in the water. However, stranger things have happened.
Adrian Ford on Mar 26, 2019 12:37 (24 days ago)
Hello Phil

Could they have moved it from the Yard # to make way for the next vessel and offically launched it later when the had a buyer???????

Best Wishes
Adrian
Phil English on Mar 26, 2019 12:25 (24 days ago)
OK, thanks Adrian. I suppose that the launch date could be wrong, but it concurs with DNVGL class records.
Adrian Ford on Mar 26, 2019 11:58 (24 days ago)
Hello Phil

I have just checked the details of the photograph and it was taken at 10.38 on 21st September 2004

Best Wishes
Adrian
Phil English on Mar 26, 2019 11:54 (24 days ago)
Could the photo date be wrong, Adrian? Everything else about IMO 9305362 fits, including the fact it was launched by the shipyard without a buyer (which would explain why it's just tied up, incomplete, in the photo)

Brgds
Phil
rd77 on Mar 26, 2019 11:12 (24 days ago)
The yacht is AZTECA II: https://www.superyachttimes.com/yachts/azteca-ii
Adrian Ford on Mar 26, 2019 10:47 (24 days ago)
Hello Phil

Thank you for your help, I better start looking again

Best Wishes
Adrian

Phil English on Mar 26, 2019 10:20 (24 days ago)
This is a Deltamarin-designed 7,000 dwt chem, several built by various Turkish yards but not all have the swept-back funnel design and not all have the forward deck tank. I struggled to find one where the lauch date/delivery date would fit.

The AMANDA IMO 9305362 which Ilhan suggests, was launched on 15/10/2004, which is after this photo was apparently taken.

Brgds
Phil
Adrian Ford on Mar 24, 2019 18:05 (25 days ago)
Hello Ilhan
Thank you
This one looks as good as possible I will check lauch date when i get Mirimar back

Best Wishes
Adrian
Ilhan Kermen on Mar 24, 2019 17:51 (25 days ago)
I think one of 7000 dwt Torgem built
one of them AMANDA - IMO 9305362
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2819888
Adrian Ford on Mar 24, 2019 14:52 (25 days ago)
It makes it more difficult not knowing who yard it is
Holger Jaschob on Mar 24, 2019 14:34 (25 days ago)
Hi Adrian,

the superstructure of this vessel has one deck more than YM VENUS. Must be another vessel.
rd77 on Mar 24, 2019 11:30 (26 days ago)
the yacht in front of her is also quite interesting...
Adrian Ford on Mar 24, 2019 10:01 (26 days ago)
Just been through some Launches in Marine News and I came across ths one

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2570756
Adrian Ford on Mar 24, 2019 07:53 (26 days ago)
Hello Manfred

Do you know the names of the 4 ships?
Manfred on Mar 23, 2019 18:00 (26 days ago)
Hi Adrian,
no I don`t think so, sorry, PLEVNE is a bit different, she does not have those tanks forward, she also has a raised poop deck railing aft. The funnel shape is different and closer to the bridge and so on...

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=954679
Adrian Ford on Mar 23, 2019 16:40 (26 days ago)
Hello Manfred

Could it have been the Plevne????
Manfred on Mar 23, 2019 15:30 (26 days ago)
It looks like one of this type built 2005 onwards, 4 were built but the given date does not match. This one was launched in June and completed in November 2005 by Tuzla Gemi (26).

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=820156
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 990 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!