ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tausala Samoa - IMO 7003453

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Tausala SamoaAdded:Mar 23, 2019
Captured:IMO:7003453Hits:93
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Lübecker Flender-Werke A.G., Lübeck, Germany
Year of build: 1970 (Yard no. 581)
Owner: Samocean Ltd.(Columbus Line Management GmbH, Hamburg, as manager), Apia, Samoa
Measures: BRT 10743, NRT 6868, TDW 13956, LOA 153,27 m, breadth 22,92 m, draught 10,01 m, 12250 bhp, 19,2 kn
History:
GOLDENFELS (1970 - 1971)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
ATLANTICA MONTREAL (1971 - 1974)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
Charter: Atlantica Line S.p.A., Genoa, Italy
GOLDENFELS (1974 - 1980)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany (1974 - 1980)
Owner: Deneb Ltd. (Reederei Horst Zeppenfelsd, Bremen, as manager), Singapore (1980 - 1981)
Charter: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
TORM AMERICA (1981 - 1983)
Owner: Torm Singapore Ltd. (Dampskibsselskabet Torm A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark, as manager), Singapore
SANTA CLARA (1983 - 1984)
Owner: Torm Singapore Ltd., Singapore
Charter: Hamburg-Südamerikanische Dampfschiffahrts-Gesellschaft, Hamburg, Germany
TAUSALA SAMOA (1984 - 1990)
Owner: Samocean Ltd.(Columbus Line Management GmbH, Hamburg, as manager), Apia, Samoa
NINGHAI (1990 - 1991)
Owner: Samocean Ltd.(Columbus Line Management GmbH, Hamburg, as manager), Apia, Samoa
MSC ARIANE (1991 - 2005)
Owner: Freedom Investments Corp. (Mediterranean Shipping Co., Geneva, Switzerland, as manager), Panama
BU 2008 at Alang, India

Sisterships: GUTENFELS, STERNENFELS, STRAHLENFELS, STOCKENFELS, STOLZENFELS, STURMFELS, GEYERFELS, GRUENFELS

GUTENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2638112

STERNENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2645537

STRAHLENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2648146

STOCKENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2645560

STOLZENFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2647131

STURMFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2756827

GEYERFELS: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2637783
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Ariane
IMO:7003453
Former name(s):
- Ninghai (Until 1991 Feb)
- Tausala Samoa (Until 1990 Dec)
- Santa Clara (Until 1984)
- Torm America (Until 1983)
- Goldenfels (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,837 tons
Summer DWT:14,390 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Goldenfels
© DDGHANSA
Goldenfels
© DDGHANSA
MSC Ariane
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 93 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!