ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC SHARK - IMO 7126944

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:andrecas [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC SHARKAdded:Mar 24, 2019
Captured:March 23, 2019IMO:7126944Hits:27
Location:Saint John, Canada
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
Tied up Indiantown docks.

Dims: 363' X 82' X 22' (107 X 25 X 6.8m)
GRT: 10,423
Non powered

Built (1971) by Versatile Pacific-Victoria/Esquimalt - BC

Many years ago (during the 1970's) when paper mill (located on the East side of city) was owned by MacMillan Bloedel Limited, they operated 2 barges delivering newsprint (paper in reels) to various ports along the U.S. eastern seaboard (From Boston to Miami). When mill changed ownership (early '80's) this type of transportation service was phased out and eventually discontinued altogether.
In their original design the barges were enclosed from bow to stern. The barge in subject photo was modified at some point in time (rear portion of enclosed deck removed).

In their prime barges were named ROTHESAY CARRIER and SAINT JOHN CARRIER. (The latter depicted in photo).
Their newsprint carrying capacity was approx. 7,200 short tons (6,530 MT).

According to internet sources, sister barge ROTHESAY CARRIER (IMO7052143) now operating out of Charleston, S.C. Owned by Crimson Shipping-Chickasaw-AL (USA). Other photos (2) on this site under name KENT TRANSPORT and BARGE TRANSPORT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kent Carrier
IMO:7126944
Flag:Canada
Former name(s):
- Irving Carrier (Until 1995)
- Nitinat Carrier (Until 1984)
- Saint John Carrier (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Deck Cargo Pontoon
Gross tonnage:8,365 tons
Summer DWT:8,128 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC SHARK
© andrecas
ATLANTIC SHARK
© andrecas
ATLANTIC SHARK
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 27 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!