ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTACT - IMO 5079006

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:CONTACTAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5079006Hits:1,327
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
INWARDS COLNE
Vessel Identification
Name:Contact
IMO:5079006
Former name(s):
- Hootact (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:263 tons
Summer DWT:320 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOOTACT
© PWR
Contact
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Shrimper on Sep 01, 2015 16:23 (1 year ago)
IMO Number is actually 5079006
Arne Jürgens on Oct 13, 2006 17:18 (10 years ago)
Nice view of this old dutch built coaster!

rgds AJ
Richie2012 on Oct 07, 2006 20:08 (10 years ago)
Great picture
Built in 1950 by Scheepswerf worst en dutmer (Yard number 1)
1952 sold to rederij with w. boll as manager Netherlands and renamed Contact
1970 Acquired by lapthorn shipping, and renamed hootact
1979 sold to B.T Cuckow, Gillingham
1980 renamed contact
1981 sold to R.G Mullet Gillingham
1983 sold to irongable ltd southampton
1985 sold to carribbean island shipping Inc (Netherlands Antilles)
1989 deleted from lloyds register
Richie2012 on Oct 07, 2006 20:08 (10 years ago)
Great picture
Built in 1950 by Scheepswerf worst en dutmer (Yard number 1)
1952 sold to rederij with w. boll as manager Netherlands and renamed Contact
1970 Acquired by lapthorn shipping, and renamed hootact
1979 sold to B.T Cuckow, Gillingham
1980 renamed contact
1981 sold to R.G Mullet Gillingham
1983 sold to irongable ltd southampton
1985 sold to carribbean island shipping Inc (Netherlands Antilles)
1989 deleted from lloyds register
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,327 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!