ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STROM FOREST - IMO 5342465

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:STROM FORESTAdded:Apr 02, 2019
Captured:IMO:5342465Hits:890
Location:Chatham Docks, Medway Ports, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
in london in 1965 but where please , classic c1 ship , from a slide by len baker with permission
Vessel Identification
Name:Rytterholm
IMO:5342465
Former name(s):
- Strom Forest (Until 1970)
- Sunrose (Until 1962)
- Alf Lindeberg (Until 1954)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,215 tons
Summer DWT:8,088 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STROM FOREST
© Paul Wille
STROM FOREST
© René Beauchamp
STROM FOREST
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Riverman2903 on Apr 03, 2019 14:04 (2 months ago)
Pulp for the paper mill at Aylesford, transferred to barge for the upriver journey.
peter j. fitzpatrick on Apr 03, 2019 12:41 (2 months ago)
thanks chaps
Bob Scott on Apr 03, 2019 10:46 (2 months ago)
Off Sun Pier, Chatham
Adrian Ford on Apr 03, 2019 07:34 (2 months ago)
Hello the tug is named Kite so could it be the Medway
canberra97 on Apr 03, 2019 02:03 (2 months ago)
Are you absolutely sure that it was taken in London?

The hills in the background and the buildings don't look rather reminiscent of the River Thames.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 890 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!