ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LORD BYRON - IMO 5211800

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:LORD BYRONAdded:Apr 07, 2019
Captured:December 01, 1970IMO:5211800Hits:593
Location:Yokohama, Japan
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo ship “Lord Byron” at Yokohama, Japan, early December 1970
Owner: Norships Freighters Inc., Monrovia
Manager: NG Nicolau
Flag: Liberia
Builder: Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock (Hull-674)
Gross tons: 8,986
Deadweight tons: 13,525
Length overall: 152.79 m
Max. draft: 9.39 m
Engine: 5-cylinder Doxford type 70LBD5 diesel, 6,200 b.h.p., by builder
Speed: 14 knots
Completed September 1957 for Norships Ocean Carriers Ltd., London (British flag)
Transferred 1964 to Norships Freighters Inc.
Sold 1975 to SBI Enterprised Ltd., Malta; manager Intertrans Shipping (Almanon Shipping Inc.), Piraeus, renamed “Marauko”
Sold for scrapping at Gadani Beach, Pakistan, January 1984


Only colour picture with this name. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Marouko
IMO:5211800
Former name(s):
- Lord Byron (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,986 tons
Summer DWT:13,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lord Byron
© Chris Finney
MAROUKO
© Malcolm Cranfield
MAROUKO
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Apr 26, 2019 15:05 (2 months ago)
on charter to Mitsui OSK Lines
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!