ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHN - IMO 7824039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHNAdded:Apr 08, 2019
Captured:January 01, 1985IMO:7824039Hits:914
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
9,231 grt; 12,685 dwt; 436 TEU.
Operator: VEB Deutfracht/Seereederei, Rostock, German Democratic Republic (East Germany). Yard no 427.
Built: 1979 by VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun", Rostock, DDR. Yard no 427.
Main engine: nine-cylinder, two-stroke Halberstadt-MAN K9Z 60/105E of 9,000 bhp at 165 rpm.. Speed: 17 knots. .
Laid down as PASEWALK; lanuched as FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JÄHN
1990-(after German reunification) name shortened to SIGMUND JÄHN (Federal German flag).
1997-sold/renamed LORETTA D (Liberian flag).
2009-to breakers at Alang, India, beached 5/6.
Photo: Elbe, departing Hamburg, circa 1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Loretta D
IMO:7824039
Former name(s):
- Sigmund Jahn (Until 1997)
- Fliegerkosmonaut Der Ddr Sigmund Jahn (Until 1990 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,520 tons
Summer DWT:12,685 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LORETTA D.
© Malcolm Cranfield
LORETTA D.
© Malcolm Cranfield
FLIEGERKOSMONAUT DER DDR SIGMUND JAHN
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Juan B on Apr 09, 2019 21:20 (3 months ago)
Wasn't there any larger name for her? (lol)
Captain Ted on Apr 09, 2019 21:16 (3 months ago)
I worked in 1978/79 on three ships of that class as AB in a W-German company. They were very well build ships but had a crappy main engine build in license. Stoppers were standard every trip.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 914 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!