ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC PILAR - IMO 8715871

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC PILARAdded:Apr 17, 2019
Captured:April 16, 2019IMO:8715871Hits:925
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Cruceros 3 quay, Valencia Port on 16/04/2019.
Call Sign : H3XG
MMSI : 371853000
Gross tonnage : 52.181, DWT : 60.350
Year of build : 1990
Flag : Panama 🇵🇦
Dimensions : 294,12 x 32,28 x 13,52 m
TEU : 4.814, Reefer points : 500
Main engine : B&W 12K90MC _ Bhp.: 57.681, Kw.: 42.425, Service speed : 24 Kn
Shipbuilder : Odense Staalskibsvaerft A/S (Lindo Shipyard) - Munkebo (DNK). Yard No. 128
Name of ship : MSC PILAR, 2011/01.
Former name : Magleby Maersk, 1990/11. Magleby, 2010/03. Magleby Maersk, 2010/09.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Pilar
IMO:8715871
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371853000
Callsign:H3XG
Former name(s):
- Magleby Maersk (Until 2011 Jan 21)
- Magleby (Until 2010 Sep)
- Magleby Maersk (Until 2010 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,181 tons
Summer DWT:67,183 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°20’12.71” N, 10°29’0.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.0kts, 269° (269°)
Destination:
Location:Ptsie / Gbliv
Arrival:14th May 2019
04:30:49 UTC
Last update:
4 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 21st, 10:30:42 UTCEsbcn
2018 August 19th, 06:10:59 UTCItspe
2018 August 2nd, 03:00:17 UTCGrpir
2018 July 21st, 20:00:48 UTCEscpm
2018 July 19th, 21:00:59 UTCEsbcn
2018 July 18th, 10:00:01 UTCFrfos
2018 July 16th, 23:00:03 UTCItspe
2018 July 16th, 10:00:07 UTCLa Spezia Itspe
2018 July 13th, 10:00:20 UTCValencia/es
2018 June 28th, 08:00:15 UTCGioia Tauro
More Of This Ship
MSC PILAR
© Darren Round
MSC PILAR
© Darren Round
MSC PILAR
© Darren Round
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Bruno Boissonneault on Apr 19, 2019 23:50 (1 month ago)
She will be entering MSC's Turkey-Canada express service.
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Apr 18, 2019 04:44 (1 month ago)
She must have been making some repairs, as she is loading into the MSC terminal today.
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Apr 17, 2019 16:29 (1 month ago)
I don't know, Paulo. I don't think so, because the port's database shows Castellón as the next destination. Nor do I see it in Robbie Cox's list of ships sold for scrap.
Paulo Sousa on Apr 17, 2019 12:56 (1 month ago)
Next stop: the scrapyard?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 925 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!