ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARMANIA - IMO 5064324

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:CARMANIAAdded:Apr 19, 2019
Captured:IMO:5064324Hits:633
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
leaving Hamburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Leonid Sobinov
IMO:5064324
Former name(s):
- Saxonia (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,370 tons
Summer DWT:8,836 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARMANIA
© Linesman
LEONID SOBINOV
© DDGHANSA
LEONID SOBINOV
© trenor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Apr 20, 2019 06:43 (2 months ago)
Andreas, very nice photograph. Great looking liner come cruise ship.
Clive Harvey on Apr 19, 2019 15:53 (2 months ago)
Indeed, a really great shot of this lovely ship.
canberra97 on Apr 19, 2019 14:42 (2 months ago)
Great photo of the CARMANIA looking immaculate as she sails down the River Elbe after departing Hamburg.

Hamburg Finkenwerder Airport is in the distance, the riverside airport is now owned by AIRBUS and is the main facility for the company in Germany.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 633 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!