ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN LADY - IMO 8840224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George.Schneider [View profile]Title:OCEAN LADYAdded:Apr 20, 2019
Captured:August 15, 2018IMO:8840224Hits:257
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
This hulk has reportedly been moored in this same position in Redonda Strait, British Columbia, Canada, for many years. No name is presently visible on her.

With the help of the commentors below and the links with the other photos, it appears that her last "legitimate" name was PRINCESS EASWARY. She was repainted as OCEAN LADY for smuggling refugees into Canada, was seized and auctioned, and now sits idle with no form of current registration.
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Easwary
IMO:8840224
Former name(s):
- Daiei Maru No.18 (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:346 tons
Summer DWT:681 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN LADY
© Lars Staal
OCEAN LADY
© Al Swanson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rarcand on Apr 22, 2019 01:26 (4 months ago)
At the bottom of the site posted by miraflores, there is the address of a picture posted by Al Swanson in Shipspotting at http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1006215
miraflores on Apr 21, 2019 08:56 (4 months ago)
She looks like the Ocean Lady

https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2011/10/10/rusty_ship_that_carried_tamil_migrants_to_canada_up_for_sale.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 257 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!