ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKAROA - IMO 5013648

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:AKAROAAdded:Apr 21, 2019
Captured:IMO:5013648Hits:305
Location:Wellington, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Photo Keith Wood
Keith Wood/Chris Howell collection photo with copyright
19/2/1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Akarita
IMO:5013648
Former name(s):
- Akaroa (Until 1971)
- Amazon (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,081 tons
Summer DWT:9,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMAZON
© Malcolm Cranfield
AKAROA
© Chris Howell
AKAROA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Apr 23, 2019 10:09 (1 month ago)
Although outdated when new, she and her sisters were still handsome ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!