ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF CAPETOWN - IMO 5073882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CITY OF CAPETOWNAdded:Apr 21, 2019
Captured:IMO:5073882Hits:289
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1959 as City of Melbourne by A. Stephen, Linthouse, Glasgow. 9,914gt

68 CITY OF CAPE TOWN - 78 OTAGOLD

BU Kaohsiung 22.5.79 [Cheng Hsing Steel Co]

Seen in the Royal Docks, London.

*A scan of a slide by the late Ron Hutchins for which I am the beneficial copyright holder.*
Vessel Identification
Name:Otagold
IMO:5073882
Former name(s):
- City Of Cape Town (Until 1978)
- City Of Melbourne (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,914 tons
Summer DWT:12,697 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF MELBOURNE
© Bob Scott
CITY OF CAPE TOWN
© peter j. fitzpatrick
CITY OF CAPE TOWN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 289 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!