ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hedi Wiards - IMO 7004304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Hedi WiardsAdded:Apr 27, 2019
Captured:IMO:7004304Hits:239
Location:Wellington, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: A.G. "Weser" Werk Seebeck, Bremerhaven, Germany
Year of build: 1970 (Yard no. 939)
Owner: Kauffahrtei Seereederei Adolf Wiards & Co., Hamburg, Germany
Measures: BRT 9752,67, NRT 6789,14, TDW 16350, LOA 149,8 m, bradth 21,0 m, draught9,27 m, 8690 bhp, 16,3 kn
History:
HEDI WIARDS (1970 - 1972)
CAPE MAGDALENA (1972 - 1977)
Owner: Hamburger Seereederei-Kontor Braasch & Hahlbrok KG., Hamburg, Germany
MU DAN JIANG (1977 - 1980)
Owner: China Ocean Shipping Company, China
1980.09.23 hit by missiles in Shatt el Arab, abandoned by crew and owners
1991 deleted from Lloyds Shipping Index

Bought with copyright from Rainer Greve. Notice on backside: Wellington. No date.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mu Dan Jiang
IMO:7004304
Former name(s):
- Cape Magdalena (Until 1977)
- Hedi Wiards (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,541 tons
Summer DWT:16,450 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HEDI WIARDS
© Robert J Smith
CAPE MAGDALENA
© mabu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 28, 2019 07:17 (1 month ago)
Not sure this is Wellington NZ. Not enough hills in evidence.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 239 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!