ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Consolidated Venture - IMO 7116339

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Consolidated VentureAdded:Apr 27, 2019
Captured:April 01, 1982IMO:7116339Hits:302
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Trinity Carriers' "Consolidated Venture" is discharging her cargo at Port Adelaide Berth 1 in April 1982. She was completed in 1971 by Sanoyasu Dockyard Co. Ltd., Osaka.
In 1990 she was sold and renamed "Sykiada", and later in 1995 sold to Potter Marine Co. Ltd. Limassol, Cyprus, renamed "Eva". Her fate? See detailed comment below.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eva
IMO:7116339
Former name(s):
- Sykiada (Until 1995)
- Consolidated Venture (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,519 tons
Summer DWT:19,711 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Finney on Apr 28, 2019 09:48 (1 month ago)
Great info; many thanks P.F.Kerr.
Regards, ChrisF
P.F. KERR on Apr 28, 2019 01:03 (1 month ago)
"CONSOLIDATED VENTURE"
Launched:24/7/1971. Completed:9/1971
154.26m oa, 146.0m pp, 22.9m beam
Builder:Sanoyasu Hishino Meisho, Osaka, Japan
Engine: 7 cyl Sulzer/Sumitomo 8,400hp (6,179 kW).
4 Holds. 4 Cranes. SWL - 15 tons
1971 - "CONSOLIDATED VENTURE" - Alliance Carriers Inc., Monrovia, Liberia
1978 - new owner - Rory Shipping Corp., Monrovia
1981 - new owner - Trinity Carriers Inc., Monrovia
1989 - new ower - Wallasey Shipping Co. Inc., Monrovia
1990 - "SYKIADA" - Dextral Nav. Co. Ltd., Limassol, Cyprus.
1995 - "EVA" - Potter (or Potler) Marine Co. Ltd., Limassol.
8/1998 - broken up at Chittagong, Bangladesh.
Sources:https://www.miramarshipindex.nz/ship?idno=7116339
https://shipstamps.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=13332 and
https://www.balticshipping.com/vessel/imo/7116339
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 302 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!