ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBTIK SUN - IMO 5042053

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:GLOBTIK SUNAdded:Apr 28, 2019
Captured:IMO:5042053Hits:469
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Seen at an unknown location.

Built 1961 as BERGEBONDE by Rosenberg, Stavanger. 33,832gt

68 GLOBTIK SUN

collision & fire 28.20N/93.03W 15.8.75 (6*) [Aruba-Baytown] & BU Brownsville 22.9.75 [Andy Intnl]

*scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchins, for which I am the beneficial copyright holder.

Apologies for quality as slide was very overexposed. Only one on site to my knowledge.
Vessel Identification
Name:Globtik Sun
IMO:5042053
Former name(s):
- Bergebonde (Until 1968 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:33,526 tons
Summer DWT:55,639 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 469 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!