ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Coppename - IMO 5241439

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Linesman [View profile]Title:CoppenameAdded:Apr 29, 2019
Captured:September 01, 1972IMO:5241439Hits:415
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
United Fruit Co

ex Morazan (See comments for further detail)
Vessel Identification
Name:Coppename
IMO:5241439
Former name(s):
- Morazan (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,127 tons
Summer DWT:5,088 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Linesman on Apr 30, 2019 08:55 (1 month ago)
Many thanks riohondo for the further information supplied and for correction re: owners. Derek
riohondo on Apr 30, 2019 08:44 (1 month ago)
Built as MORAZAN for United Fruit Co. Inc. by Betlehem Sparrows Point Shipyards Inc. #4456 and delivered in July 1948. Registered in July 1969 at Rotterdam as COPPENAME. In February 1976 arrived Ghent to be broken up by Van Heyghen Freres. Not an Elders & Fyffes vessel.
Linesman on Apr 30, 2019 08:34 (1 month ago)
My thanks Ingvar for supplying her IMO number and previous name. Derek
Ingvar on Apr 30, 2019 05:10 (1 month ago)
imo 5241439. Coppename ex Morazon 1943
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 415 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!