ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maersk Atlanta - IMO 9348649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steven Collingwood [View profile]Title:Maersk AtlantaAdded:Apr 29, 2019
Captured:April 18, 2019IMO:9348649Hits:88
Location:Norfolk, Hampton Roads, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
South Korean built, American Flagged container ship tied at the container terminals in Norfolk VA along the Elizabeth River. She has a capacity of 6477 TEU at 24.0 Knots. Taken from the tour boat Victory Rover.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Atlanta
IMO:9348649
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338078000
Callsign:WNTL
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kowloon (Until 2013 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,676 tons
Length:299 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:14.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°39’21.1” N, 74°6’16.41” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.8kts, 191° (191°)
Destination:
Location:Uschs
Arrival:17th Jun 2019
10:30:14 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 33 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 05:00:48 UTCEsalg
2018 August 29th, 08:00:43 UTCUsorf
2018 August 17th, 09:00:15 UTCUschs
2018 August 16th, 11:00:29 UTCUssav
2018 August 13th, 06:00:07 UTCUsewr
2018 August 5th, 10:30:20 UTCEsalg
2018 June 15th, 08:00:49 UTCUsewr
2018 June 6th, 07:00:46 UTCNorfolk
2018 June 6th, 07:00:21 UTCHouston
2018 June 1st, 05:00:04 UTCUssav
More Of This Ship
MAERSK ATLANTA
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK ATLANTA
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK KOWLOON
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 88 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!