ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hongkong Surety - IMO 5214412

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Hongkong SuretyAdded:May 01, 2019
Captured:IMO:5214412Hits:713
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
This ex-Belgian freighter is at Birkenhead F Berth on a sunny summer's day.
Built in 1955 as "Lukala" by Boelwerf Cockerill at Hoboken. She was sold in 1968 and renamed "Hongkong Surety"
Vessel Identification
Name:Hongkong Surety
IMO:5214412
Former name(s):
- Lukala (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,341 tons
Summer DWT:10,676 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HONGKONG SURETY
© Paul Wille
HONGKONG SURETY
© Chris Howell
HONGKONG SURETY
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Finnigan on May 01, 2019 23:43 (1 month ago)
I say that would be Adelaide, too sunny for the UK lol
adenanthos on May 01, 2019 21:34 (1 month ago)
Is this Birkenhead UK or Adelaide ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!