ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saffron - IMO 7410979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Linesman [View profile]Title:SaffronAdded:May 01, 2019
Captured:July 05, 1981IMO:7410979Hits:261
Location:Fawley, Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Liberiatlantic Shipping Ltd

Built 1978 by Hyundai Heavy Industries at Ulsan

Vessel Identification
Name:Kartika Ayu
IMO:7410979
Former name(s):
- Osprey Promise (Until 1997 Feb)
- Promise (Until 1996 Jun)
- Eastern Promise (Until 1994 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:129,472 tons
Summer DWT:268,038 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Eastern Promise
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on May 03, 2019 19:40 (1 month ago)
Hi Greta, George S Livanos, son of late Stavros.
greta on May 02, 2019 17:54 (1 month ago)
hello Acrop,
George or Stavros ?
Acrop on May 02, 2019 08:43 (1 month ago)
One of the first VLCCs built by Hyundai Heavy and in Korea in general. The first to build a VLCC in Korea was George Livanos in 1974 with the "Atlantic Baron"..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 261 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!