ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oakland - IMO 5225045

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Linesman [View profile]Title:OaklandAdded:May 01, 2019
Captured:IMO:5225045Hits:618
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Sealand

See details kindly supplied by Derek Sands in 'Comments'

In regard to location see likely to be at Rotterdam as noted by Patrick Hill in 'Comments, which would fit with my visits to the port.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oakland
IMO:5225045
Former name(s):
- Marine Tiger (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,243 tons
Summer DWT:17,249 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OAKLAND
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Linesman on May 03, 2019 14:17 (1 month ago)
Thanks very much Holger Jaschob in confirming this was not taken at Bremerhaven. Also to Patrick Hill for likely location being Rotterdam, which would fit with a couple of my visits to that port. Derek
Patrick Hill on May 02, 2019 16:55 (1 month ago)
Could it be Prins Willem-Alexanderhaven at Rotterdam, back in the 80's it was a Sea-Land terminal - the quayside and lighting looks the same - http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1929828
Holger Jaschob on May 02, 2019 09:14 (1 month ago)
Definitely this can't be Bremerhaven. We never had this kind of container cranes in the harbour. Looks like a Sealand logo on the crane housing?

Regards,
Holger
DEREK SANDS on May 01, 2019 20:35 (1 month ago)
Your welcome

brgds
Derek
Linesman on May 01, 2019 20:12 (1 month ago)
Many thanks DEREK SANDS for the details you have kindly supplied. Much appreciated. Derek

My thanks also to pieter melissen for the IMO number.
DEREK SANDS on May 01, 2019 20:00 (1 month ago)
Built 1945 as the passenger ship/troop transport MARINE TIGER by Kaiser Co, Vancouver, Washington. 12,428gt

1966 Lg & widened 208.8/200.6m x 23.8m, 17184gt/16979dw & cv to containership] - 66 OAKLAND

broke tow 10.88 & drifted ashore 7.11.88 in Tam Giang-Nui Thanh District, Vietnam
pieter melissen on May 01, 2019 19:55 (1 month ago)
IMO 5225045 I suppose.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 618 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!