ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PEARL II - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis Mortimer [View profile]Title:PEARL IIAdded:May 03, 2019
Captured:May 02, 2019IMO:8000214Hits:714
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
At Perama, Greece.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°57’28.58” N, 23°33’47.48” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 275° (185°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus Greece
Arrival:29th Apr 2019
07:00:16 UTC
Last update:
1 day 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 07:00:55 UTCPortree
2018 September 9th, 09:15:39 UTCRingaskiddy
2018 September 2nd, 07:30:04 UTCGreenock
2018 August 29th, 06:00:25 UTCDartmouth
2018 August 25th, 05:00:40 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 23rd, 05:00:56 UTCFrcfr
2018 August 22nd, 04:00:48 UTCFrhon
2018 August 21st, 02:45:45 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 15th, 17:00:08 UTCGbscr
2018 August 14th, 06:00:03 UTCGbcbt
More Of This Ship
PEARL II
© STRIKE7
SAGA PEARL II
© TARBATNESS
SAGA PEARL II
© Ken Malcolm
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on May 17, 2019 07:32 (7 days ago)
Yes, opinions in the industry are divided as to what will happen with this ship. Time will tell..
Brett Bachmann on May 16, 2019 16:11 (7 days ago)
rd77 what a laugh.....an agent from Alang whispers....
rd77 on May 16, 2019 08:39 (8 days ago)
She would make a nice one for Salamis Cruises, but as I understand it, she has been bought by a Greek who plans to turn her into a super luxury ship with only 60 cabins (yeah right).
Phil English on May 16, 2019 08:22 (8 days ago)
She's not been sold for scrap. At least not yet. Someone has plans for her to continue in service, but what that is, and whether it will happen, remains a mystery. As Clive mentions, she first visited Tilbury as the ASTOR on 23/5/1982 and here's my photo of her just after the hail storm had passed:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=43954
CybersBase on May 15, 2019 20:49 (8 days ago)
In Perama/Greece there are scrapyards too! ...
https://500px.com/photo/108974359/perama-scrap-yard-piraeus-greece-by-natassa-pnevmatikatou
Brett Bachmann on May 12, 2019 20:29 (11 days ago)
I think you are correct Clive. I first saw her as original Astor in Copenhagen in August 1982.
Clive Harvey on May 12, 2019 15:42 (11 days ago)
I first saw her on 23 May 1982. I think that it was her first visit to London (Tilbury). It was a dreadful day, bitterly cold and as the welcoming band played on the Tilbury Landing Stage there was a hail storm.
Brett Bachmann on May 12, 2019 11:09 (11 days ago)
Hi Clive, yes. I recall when Safmarine had her.
Clive Harvey on May 12, 2019 09:23 (11 days ago)
Am I to assume that the rumours that she has been sold for scrap are true?
CybersBase on May 11, 2019 21:53 (12 days ago)
What a pity, was the "Traumschiff" with "Luv und Lee" (TV series in Germany) bunkering there to continue the trip to Asia? ... Ahoy! CyBa
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!