ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DARTWOOD - IMO 5086669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DARTWOODAdded:May 03, 2019
Captured:IMO:5086669Hits:538
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Wm. France Fenwick's 1956 Pickersgill built DARTWOOD, on charter to Clan Line, is seen discharging cargo at Avonmouth on 3rd May 1969, exactly fifty years ago.

After one more round voyage to India, she was sold to Greece at the end of 1969 and renamed SPALMATORI CAPTAIN

In 1974 she became PRINCESS AQUAMARINE as which she arrived at Kaohsiung on 28 June 1979 to broken up

scanned from a negative by Richard Parsons courtesy of John D.Hill
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Aquamarine
IMO:5086669
Former name(s):
- Spalmatori Captain (Until 1974)
- Dartwood (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,720 tons
Summer DWT:12,335 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DARTWOOD
© Malcolm Cranfield
PRINCESS AQUAMARINE
© Malcolm Cranfield
SPALMATORI CAPTAIN
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on May 03, 2019 10:57 (1 month ago)
many thanks Mike. I imagine that the cargo will have included some bagged oilseed for AFS.
sharpnessship on May 03, 2019 10:52 (1 month ago)
Brilliant picture Malcolm, any idea of the cargo? looks very light, and a BW Sabrina barge being loaded
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 538 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!