ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ciudad de Valencia - IMO 5074783

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Linesman [View profile]Title:Ciudad de ValenciaAdded:May 05, 2019
Captured:IMO:5074783Hits:576
Location:Palma, Spain
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Cia Trasmediterranea

Built 1931 - No further information known

At Palma, Majorca in May 1973
Vessel Identification
Name:Ciudad De Valencia
IMO:5074783
Former name(s):
- Infante D.gonzalo (Until 1931 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:2,477 tons
Summer DWT:1,240 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1931
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Pica on May 08, 2019 11:55 (1 month ago)
Hello Derek,
what a pleasure for me to see all these old fotos of the balearica ports. I started sailing in balearic waters in 1980 and have tied up many a times in all ports around the islands. It is interesting to see how things have changed over the decades. For good and for bad .... From Trasmediterranea almost nothing left except small logos on some of the ferries. After being owned by Acciona for some years, now the fleet is in the hands of Naviera Armas. Balearia is today the real leader in inter-island and mainland shipping.
Keep them coming.
Thanks a lot and muchas gracias!
Jürgen
rd77 on May 07, 2019 06:57 (1 month ago)
More here: https://www.trasmeships.es/los-buques/ciudad-de-valencia/
Clive Harvey on May 05, 2019 22:34 (1 month ago)
She's a beauty indeed...!
Jens Boldt on May 05, 2019 20:37 (1 month ago)
You're welcome Derek. I forgot to say that this is a wonderful photo of this beauty!
Linesman on May 05, 2019 20:24 (1 month ago)
Many thanks Jens Boldt for providing that helpful information about her. Derek
Jens Boldt on May 05, 2019 20:18 (1 month ago)
Built Union Naval de Levante, Valencia, yard #17
Destroyed by fire at Palma de Mallorca, 08.11.1975
Broken up at Vilanova i la Geltrú, starting March 1977

Cheers
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!