ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APSLEYHALL - IMO 5400865

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:APSLEYHALLAdded:May 10, 2019
Captured:IMO:5400865Hits:185
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
West Hartlepool S.N.'s 1963 Sunderland (Doxford) built APSLEYHALL was here photographed on 10th May 1969, exactly fifty years ago, shifting to dry dock having discharged her last cargo before sale to Mullion and renaming to WENDUYNE in Avonmouth's dry dock.

Sold to Greece in 1973 and renamed ANGELINA by her new owner, George A.Gratsos, she was on 4th June 1981 holed and then caught fire in a position 240 miles off Mar del Plata on a voyage from Durban and sank on 7th June 1981.
Vessel Identification
Name:Angelina
IMO:5400865
Former name(s):
- Wenduyne (Until 1973)
- Apsleyhall (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,200 tons
Summer DWT:15,037 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
APSLEYHALL
© Paul Wille
ANGELINA
© Malcolm Cranfield
WENDUYNE
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 185 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!