ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LANKA AMITHA - IMO 8300975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:LANKA AMITHAAdded:May 12, 2019
Captured:IMO:8300975Hits:643
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
REVISED after correction: Built as Aquitania by the Szczecin shipyard (B181-7/11) here under her first charter name. Rozenburg, 1986

(IMO corrected by editor PCE-PI after evaluating all the comments)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Katherine Ann
IMO:8300975
Former name(s):
- Alter Ego (Until 2003 Nov)
- Kota Mutiara (Until 2001 Aug)
- Alter Ego (Until 2000 Aug)
- Dr.juan B.alberdi (Until 1998)
- Lanka Amitha (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,700 tons
Summer DWT:20,169 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC KATHERINE ANN
© Sierras
MSC KATHERINE ANN
© Ron van de Velde
MSC KATHERINE ANN
© Ron van de Velde
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on May 14, 2019 06:39 (6 days ago)
Thanks all for the corrections, still surprised though that there is not a single shot of the Urundi and her 17 subsequent names.....
P.F. KERR on May 13, 2019 00:50 (8 days ago)
Given the photograph was taken in 5/1984, she is as described by Holger.

Ref: https://www.miramarshipindex.nz/ship/8300975

She had the name "LANKA AMITHA' until 1985, and then in 2006 had a major conversion to a containership, "MSC KATHERINE ANN". Broken up in 2009.
Milind Balaji on May 13, 2019 00:06 (8 days ago)
Definitely not HDW built. Szczecin built with multiple sister vessels. Close sister to TAURUS - IMO 8107294.
Tomislav Raymondi on May 12, 2019 15:46 (8 days ago)
IMO N: 7504196 correponds to M/V Khartoum which is definitely a very different ship.

Regards

Tomi.
rgr004 on May 12, 2019 15:29 (8 days ago)
Hi Holger, Pieter,
She is definitively a Polish built of the B181 type.
Suspect confusion arised du fact both were named LANKA AMITHA at some time during their "charter's" life" with both multiple changes in names.
Roland
Holger Jaschob on May 12, 2019 09:44 (8 days ago)
Hello Pieter,

are you sure that this vessel was built by HDW? Seems to be a vessel built in 1985 by A.Warskiego Szczecinska in Szczecin. Launched as EUROSUN. IMO: 8300975.

Regards
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 643 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!