ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lord Byron - IMO 5211800

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Lord ByronAdded:May 13, 2019
Captured:IMO:5211800Hits:167
Location:Thevenard, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Local residents look on as "Lord Byron" departs Thevenard on a balmy Sunday afternoon. Some are waving to the crew and others are pointing to the smoke rings in the azure blue sky.
She was built bt Scotts at Greenock in 1957 for Norships Ocean Carriers Ltd. She was transferred to the Liberian flag in 1969 and to the Greek flag in 1973. Under Greek ownership she was then named "Marouko" until being laid up at Argostoli in January 1982. Two years later she went to the breakers at Gadani Beach in Pakistan.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marouko
IMO:5211800
Former name(s):
- Lord Byron (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,986 tons
Summer DWT:13,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LORD BYRON
© jackosan
MAROUKO
© Malcolm Cranfield
MAROUKO
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 167 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!