ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WINDSOR QUEEN - IMO 5391947

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:WINDSOR QUEENAdded:May 14, 2019
Captured:IMO:5391947Hits:128
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The 1956 Martenshoek built WINDSOR QUEEN, owned by Britain S.S. Co. Ltd. (Watts, Watts) of London, is seen passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth fifty years ago today, on 14th May 1969.

EX- WINDSORBROOK (Comben, Longstaff) - 63 NORDGAS - 64 LOCKWOOD (both Wm.France, Fenwick) - 65 MORTLAKE - 66 (Britain S.S.)

Later: 1969 WALLONA (Finnish) - 71 MAHI - 78 CRETE - 85 KRITI - 85 MIKE I - 87 POPI H. (all Greek owned)

It seems that she may have been given a ro/ro capability in the early 1980s and scrapped by 1994.
Vessel Identification
Name:Popi H
IMO:5391947
Former name(s):
- Mike I (Until 1987)
- Crete (Until 1985)
- Kriti (Until 1985)
- Windsor Queen (Until 1969)
- Lockwood (Until 1965)
- Nordgas (Until 1964)
- Windsorbrook (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,006 tons
Summer DWT:1,428 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WINDSOR QUEEN
© Malcolm Cranfield
MORTLAKE
© Malcolm Cranfield
WINDSOR QUEEN
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 128 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!