ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN ADVENTURER - IMO 7391422

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Paton [View profile]Title:OCEAN ADVENTURERAdded:May 15, 2019
Captured:May 15, 2019IMO:7391422Hits:507
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Ocean Adventurer arriving in Lerwick, 15th May 2019.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Adventurer
IMO:7391422
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309997000
Callsign:C6PG6
Former name(s):
- Clipper Adventurer (Until 2012 Oct)
- Alla Tarasova (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,376 tons
Summer DWT:1,465 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
67°29’43.8” N, 13°43’42.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 267° (264°)
Destination:
Location:Gb Kirkwall
Arrival:14th May 2019
10:00:38 UTC
Last update:
20 hours 23 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 07:30:55 UTCPangnirtung
2018 August 29th, 07:30:24 UTCNuuk
2018 May 24th, 06:00:26 UTCFair Isle
2018 May 23rd, 06:00:07 UTCAberdeen
2018 May 18th, 05:45:57 UTCStaffa
2018 May 15th, 07:15:28 UTCDunmore E
2018 May 14th, 07:15:18 UTCBellingskllig
2018 May 12th, 06:30:51 UTCFalmouth.gb Fal
2018 May 11th, 06:00:01 UTCPortsmouth.gb Pme
2018 May 10th, 05:30:48 UTCCherbourg
More Of This Ship
OCEAN ADVENTURER
© George58
OCEAN ADVENTURER
© Manuel Fernandez
OCEAN ADVENTURER
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on May 17, 2019 07:31 (7 days ago)
It does eh? Completely overcrowded.
Clive Harvey on May 16, 2019 12:28 (7 days ago)
With all the stuff on her decks as well as the additional superstructure it really looks as though they could do with a larger ship.
Jim McQuarrie on May 16, 2019 09:49 (7 days ago)
Excellent pic Dick
rd77 on May 16, 2019 08:44 (8 days ago)
The latest rebuild by Ulstein did not do her appearance any favours indeed.
Brett Bachmann on May 15, 2019 17:44 (8 days ago)
Her 'frill' really does not add much to her appearnace and neither the forward addition..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!