ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

City of Durban - IMO 7510896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Linesman [View profile]Title:City of DurbanAdded:May 16, 2019
Captured:November 01, 1979IMO:7510896Hits:1,331
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Ellerman Line

Vessel Identification
Name:Pegasus Bay
IMO:7510896
Former name(s):
- City Of Durban (Until 1996 Jul)
- Act 8 (Until 1990)
- City Of Durban (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,055 tons
Summer DWT:47,209 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF DURBAN
© Paul T
PEGASUS BAY
© Brent
CITY OF DURBAN
© Jens Naldal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Aug 16, 2019 08:38 (2 years ago)
I worked for Ellerman & Bucknall, the conference lines (ex Unicon Castle) and then for Safmarine. She was a smart ship.
Brett Bachmann on Aug 16, 2019 08:36 (2 years ago)
Correction canberra97...it iS (was) SAECS...South Africa Europe Container Service (SAECS)
canberra97 on Aug 15, 2019 21:59 (2 years ago)
Excellent view of Ellerman Harrison Lines CITY of DURBAN at Southampton.

There are not many photos of the City of Durban at Southampton in her original colours especially in colour.

Ellerman Harrison Lines operated from Southampton to South Africa as part of the SEACS consortium which consisted of Compagnie Maritime Belge, Deutsch East Africa Line, Ellerman Harrison Line, Nedlloyd, P&O Containers and Safmarine.

SEACAS was started in 1976 prior to the cessation of the Union Castle Line mail run from Southampton to South Africa in October 1977.

Sean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,331 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!