ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFE SWIFT - IMO 8302894

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:SAFE SWIFTAdded:May 19, 2019
Captured:May 16, 2019IMO:8302894Hits:630
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Accommodation Vessels & Barges
Description:
registered in Bahamas
built in 1985
16825grt.
she must have had other uses looking at her stern before being classified as an accommodation vessel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dan Swift
IMO:8302894
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219041000
Callsign:OVZN2
Former name(s):
- Kraka (Until 2009 May)
- Sentosa (Until 2000 Sep 13)
- Roro Sentosa (Until 2000 Jan)
- Mercandian Continent (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,825 tons
Summer DWT:9,373 tons
Length:150 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°45’3.94” N, 12°41’4.01” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 121° (264°)
Destination:
Location:Sabratha Oilfield
Arrival:30th May 2019
09:00:17 UTC
Last update:
15 minutes 30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 08:48:50 UTCSabratha Field
2018 December 29th, 08:00:37 UTCSabratha Field
2018 July 20th, 17:00:53 UTCMt Mar>mt Mla
2018 July 19th, 18:00:50 UTCMt Mar>?? ???
2018 June 21st, 12:00:16 UTCSabratha Oilfield
2017 December 10th, 09:00:49 UTCDk Aal>mt Mla
2017 December 10th, 09:00:26 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
2017 December 9th, 06:00:56 UTCMalta
2017 October 7th, 08:20:04 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
More Of This Ship
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on May 21, 2019 10:43 (1 month ago)
And presumably there were others beside Cees,Jadran and Ken,I only mentioned Jadran and Ken because I used to exchange e-mails with them,
No disrespect to Cees and others.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Brett Bachmann on May 21, 2019 07:35 (1 month ago)
Yess and we lost Cees too.
Emmanuel.L on May 21, 2019 05:19 (1 month ago)
You sure are not the only one missing Jadran, Brett,last year we also lost our friend and mentor Ken Smith on 4-7-18. I miss his photos, knowledge and kind words in his personal emails to me .R.I.P. dear Ken.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Brett Bachmann on May 20, 2019 08:06 (1 month ago)
Yes I too miss Jadran and his posts from his 'Office' balcony. Thanks gentlemen.
Emmanuel.L on May 19, 2019 22:14 (1 month ago)
The SAFE SWIFT as the KRAKA sent in by David and captured by Jadran is a fitting tribute to our dear departed friend. Very interesting write up David, Thank you as always,
regards
Emmanuel.l.(Malta)
Emmanuel.L on May 19, 2019 22:06 (1 month ago)
Yes David we must remember Jadran as the quiet, humble contributor to our site,I miss his quasi daily emails, writing about everything,his love for his mother and country, his illness and personal life ,it seems that I have not lost a friend but a family relative.Alas we palnned to meet some time in Rijeka or Malta, but sadly it never happened.
R.I.P my friend, now you have a more wider viewing place than your balcony over the Adriatic.
till we meet again in the great beyond.
best regards to all his numerous friends from all over the seas.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
davidships on May 19, 2019 21:30 (1 month ago)
Indeed, Emmanuel.
Jadran left us this:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2622424
Emmanuel.L on May 19, 2019 20:31 (1 month ago)
Hi lappino. the Victor Lenac shipyard was where our late friend Jadran who died in June last year, used to work. R.I.P.dear friend Jadran, we are, and we be still missing you.
regards to all
Emmanuel.l.(Malta)
lappino on May 19, 2019 15:24 (1 month ago)
She spent very long time at Viktor Lenac shipyard, and the word was that she would be the end of the yard, too...

Cheers

Vlad
Emmanuel.L on May 19, 2019 13:00 (1 month ago)
Her stern distinguishes the fact that she was to become a cable layer, From ferry to cable layer to accommodation vessel, quite a diverse change.
Thanks Ronald, best regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Ronald Hoogwerf on May 19, 2019 08:51 (1 month ago)
Once used as ro-ro ferry. Converted to cable-layer by Viktor Lenac, but never finished. Re-converted to accommodation vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!