ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KS HERMES 3 - IMO 9057513

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:KS HERMES 3Added:May 19, 2019
Captured:November 11, 2018IMO:9057513Hits:525
Location:Busan, Korea (South)
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
She spent some time at Busan Gamcheon port before eventually going on her last voyage to be beached at Chittagong in May 2019.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hitachi
IMO:9057513
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351488000
Callsign:3FHO6
Former name(s):
- Hokuren Maru (Until 2006 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,096 tons
Summer DWT:5,517 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°0’55.27” N, 129°3’12.54” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
4.5kts, 309° (335°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:15th Feb 2019
13:15:18 UTC
Last update:
3 months 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 27th, 06:00:44 UTCJeju<=>jinhae
More Of This Ship
HITACHI
© Wil Weijsters
HITACHI
© Wil Weijsters
HITACHI
© mara
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Henning Brauwers on May 20, 2019 07:56 (27 days ago)
Yep, the term milkships rings a bell :-) berthing of our vessel's in Hitachi was always influenced by the scheduled milk ships
lappino on May 20, 2019 06:05 (27 days ago)
She's supposed to be one of many fast RO-ROs built in Japan used for carrying milk trucks to avoid congestion on the road, if I remember a piece I've read a while ago in "Ships Monthly". Some of those 'nineties built ships are still used in Korea, mostly connecting the mainland with Jeju island. As for their prominent side ramp, and related visibility problems, I guess they have found some way around it...

Cheers

Vlad
Paul Finnigan on May 19, 2019 21:46 (27 days ago)
One would think the view from the wheelhouse would be rather obstructed with the ramp.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 525 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!