ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANSOOR - IMO 5121897

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MANSOORAdded:May 19, 2019
Captured:IMO:5121897Hits:146
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Gulf Steamships of Karachi's 1958 Emden built MANSOOR is seen passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago, on 19th May 1969.

EX-MUJAHID-67 EX-THOR-66 EX-FRITZ THYSSEN-65
laid up at Karachi 4.12.83
arrived at Gadani Beach on 21.3.84 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Mansoor
IMO:5121897
Former name(s):
- Mujahid (Until 1967)
- Thor (Until 1966)
- Fritz Thyssen (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,612 tons
Summer DWT:13,080 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANSOOR
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 146 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!