ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Northern Sea Wolf - IMO 9212450

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dirk septer [View profile]Title:Northern Sea WolfAdded:May 23, 2019
Captured:May 11, 2019IMO:9212450Hits:137
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
sea trials off northern tip Vancouver Island, May 11, 2019;

built 2000;
L x B x D: 75.4 x 15 x 3 m; 2,679 gt.;
call sign: CFA2669


vessel purchased in Greece and refurbished for the seasonal
Port Hardy to Bella Coola route;

https://www.bcferries.com/about/projects/port-hardy-bella-coola.html
https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/b-c-ferries-new-ship-a-nightmare-reno-of-surprises-and-expenses

vessel identification below is quite out of date!
Vessel Identification
Name:Aqua Spirit
IMO:9212450
Flag:Greece
MMSI:241117000
Callsign:SVAG3
Former name(s):
- Mr Shoppy One (Until 2011 May)
- Andreas Ii (Until 2007 Nov)
- Agios Andreas Ii (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,679 tons
Summer DWT:353 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°26’12.1” N, 123°25’24.22” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 344° (263°)
Destination:
Location:Ca Vic
Arrival:15th Dec 2017
18:30:12 UTC
Last update:
1 year 6 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 15th, 18:30:12 UTCCa Vic
2017 November 26th, 15:00:17 UTCPa Onx
2017 November 14th, 12:00:00 UTCEs Sct
2017 November 5th, 05:00:56 UTCMt Mla
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN SEA WOLF
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Northern Sea Wolf
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Northern Sea Wolf
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 137 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!