ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORAL PRINCESS - IMO 5284792

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:CORAL PRINCESSAdded:May 24, 2019
Captured:December 01, 1971IMO:5284792Hits:181
Location:Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Cruise ship “Coral Princess” at Ocean Terminal, Kowloon, Hong Kong, November 1971
Owner: China Navigation Co., Hong Kong
Manager: John Swire & Co. Ltd., London
Flag: British
Port of registry: Hong Kong
Builder: Cia. Euskalduna, Olaveaga, Bilbao. Spain (Hull 156)
Gross tons: 9,639
Deadweight: 2,848
Length overall: 145.6 m
Max. draft: 5.5 m
Engines; 2 x 8-cylinder B&W diesels, 9,200 b.h.p., by Soc. Espanola de Const., Bilbao
Service speed: 17 knots
Passenger capacity: 480
Completed August 1962 as "Princessa Leopoldina" for Cia. Nacional de Nav. Costeria Autarquia Federal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Employed on coastal passenger services. Ownership later transferred to Cia. de Nav. Lloyd Brasiliero, Rio de Janeiro.
Bought June 1970 by C.N.Co., converted for cruising at the company's Taikoo Dockyard, Hong Kong; entered service May 1971.
Sold May1990 to Universal Boss Ltd., Hong Kong, then transferred to Ming Ren Development & Enterprises, Hong Kong; renamed "Cora Princess"
Management transferred to Sembawang Johnson Management Pte., Singapore, 1993; reverted to “Coral Princess”
Sold 2000 to Universal Summit Ltd., Panama, renamed "Millenium Queen"
Sold June 2001 for scrapping at Alang, India
Vessel Identification
Name:Millenium Queen
IMO:5284792
Former name(s):
- Coral Princess (Until 2000 May)
- Cora Princess (Until 1993 Mar)
- Coral Princess (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,520 tons
Summer DWT:2,737 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINCESA LEOPOLDINA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
PRINCESA LEOPOLDINA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Coral Princess
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!