ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EASTERN ACE - IMO 7001821

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:EASTERN ACEAdded:May 24, 2019
Captured:January 01, 1971IMO:7001821Hits:164
Location:Kobe, Japan
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Bulk carrier “Eastern Ace” at at Kobe, Japan, in 1971 (on charter to Showa Line)
Owner: Liberian Equity Transports Inc., Monrovia
Group: World Wide (Shipping) Ltd., Hong Kong
Flag: Liberia
Builder: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Nagoya
Gross tons: 9,777
Deadweight: 16,692
Length overall: 135.5 m
Max. draft: 9.11 m
Engine: 6-cylinder Sulzer diesel, 7,200 b.h.p., by Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Aioi
Speed: 16.5 knots
Completed November 1969
1983: “Proikonisos”
1984: “Kyzikos”; Cyprus flag; owner Seacrystal Shipping Ltd. Limassol; manager Marmaras Navigation Ltd. Piraeus (this info. from photo on this site)
1988: “Tulip”; owner Perikles Nav Inc.
1989: “Sea Tradition”; owner Moorfields Holdings SA
1996: “Kally”; owner Oranda Corp, Panama
1998 May: sold for scrapping in China
Vessel Identification
Name:Kally
IMO:7001821
Former name(s):
- Sea Tradition (Until 1996 Aug)
- Tulip (Until 1989)
- Kyzikos (Until 1988)
- Proikonisos (Until 1984)
- Eastern Ace (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,168 tons
Summer DWT:16,734 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EASTERN ACE
© Paul Wille
KYZIKOS
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 164 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!