ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mediterranean Sky - IMO 5074226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:fabianv [View profile]Title:Mediterranean SkyAdded:May 26, 2019
Captured:May 14, 2019IMO:5074226Hits:1,054
Location:Eleusis, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Gulf of Elefsina
Vessel Identification
Name:Mediterranean Sky
IMO:5074226
Former name(s):
- City Of York (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:16,533 tons
Summer DWT:11,582 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF YORK
© Andreas Hoppe
Mediterranean Sky
© Russell Judge
CITY OF YORK
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on May 27, 2019 18:14 (2 months ago)
Thanks @canberra97, I am aware of that...and I sailed on the Navarino many times. My first job in shipping was with Ellerman & Bucknall.
canberra97 on May 27, 2019 17:53 (2 months ago)
The Greek shipping company Karageorgias Lines purchased the two sister ships City of Exeter and City of York from Ellerman City Lines in 1971 and converted them into large passenger ferries.

The Mediterranean Sky was rebuilt from the City of York and the Mediterranean Sea rebuilt from the City of Exeter.

The rebuilds were quite remarkable and completely altered both ships profiles but the two conversions were not identical as the two ship's had a slightly different appearance and configuration from each other.

The Mediterranean Sea was beached at Aliaga, Turkey on the 07 September 1998.

The Mediterranean Sky took on water and capsized on the 26 November 2002 in Eleusis Bay, Greece.
canberra97 on May 27, 2019 17:25 (2 months ago)
It's unbelievable that the Mediterranean Sky hasn't been salvaged and scrapped as she has been in this position since she took on water and capsized on the 26 November 2002.
Brett Bachmann on May 26, 2019 19:23 (2 months ago)
Mediterranean Sky and Sea were both ex City Liners.
Hans on May 26, 2019 18:49 (2 months ago)
is the ex City of York, built 1953
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,054 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!