ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rio Blackwater - IMO 9216987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:Rio BlackwaterAdded:May 27, 2019
Captured:March 25, 2019IMO:9216987Hits:606
Location:Pernis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Pernis 25-3-'19
Vessel Identification
Name:Buenos Aires Express
IMO:9216987
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090915
Callsign:A8HL4
Former name(s):
- Rio Blackwater (Until 2010 Nov 23)
- Msc Shenzhen (Until 2010 Aug 03)
- Cscl Shanghai (Until 2008 Aug 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,059 tons
Summer DWT:68,121 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°12’5.1” N, 79°19’34.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.8kts, 358° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Gblgp
Arrival:24th Jul 2019
01:00:43 UTC
Last update:
5 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 24th, 06:30:28 UTCDeham
2018 August 23rd, 12:00:35 UTCDebrv
2018 August 20th, 17:00:11 UTCGblgp
2018 August 18th, 02:00:08 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 30th, 20:00:57 UTCUsmsy
2018 July 28th, 10:00:00 UTCUshou
2018 July 25th, 11:30:45 UTCMxatm
2018 July 23rd, 12:30:26 UTCMxver
2018 July 10th, 16:00:50 UTCFrleh
2018 July 8th, 02:30:47 UTCDebrv
More Of This Ship
RIO BLACKWATER
© Michael Schindler
RIO BLACKWATER
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
RIO BLACKWATER
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on May 28, 2019 10:02 (1 month ago)
On charter to Hapag Lloyd until June. She was temporarily pulled from their AL4 service in March for urgent repairs, which is presumably when the photo here was taken. She has since re-entered service but it will be interesting to see what happens when the charter ends..
Pak Agen on May 28, 2019 01:11 (1 month ago)
MT info still active and in service
MO Roy on May 28, 2019 00:58 (1 month ago)
What's on the agenda for her Frans; scrapping?
Cheers,
Roy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 606 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!