ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEDRIC - IMO 5066827

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CEDRICAdded:May 28, 2019
Captured:IMO:5066827Hits:148
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Shaw, Savill & Albion's 1952 Belfast built is seen passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago, on 28th May 1969.

Later: CEDRIC finally arrived at Liverpool on 7.7.76 and was there sold, sailing as SEA CONDOR owned by Fife Shipping Limited of Panama, which in 1978 was the buyer of Houlder Brothers' SHAFTESBURY. As JAL SEA CONDOR she foundered in July 1978.

As SEA CONDOR, CEDRIC arrived at Kaohsiung on 20.9.76 for breaking.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Condor
IMO:5066827
Former name(s):
- Cedric (Until 1976 Jul 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,902 tons
Summer DWT:11,960 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CEDRIC
© Malcolm Cranfield
Cedric
© Chris Finney
Cedric
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 148 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!