ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIO BLACKWATER - IMO 9216987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Schindler [View profile]Title:RIO BLACKWATERAdded:May 28, 2019
Captured:March 28, 2019IMO:9216987Hits:666
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
RIO BLACKWATER inbound Hamburg passing the Airbus works at Finkenwerder.

28.03.2019 - Hamburg/Germany

For more ship pictures, data and infos, check out www.nautik4ever.com
Vessel Identification
Name:Buenos Aires Express
IMO:9216987
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090915
Callsign:A8HL4
Former name(s):
- Rio Blackwater (Until 2010 Nov 23)
- Msc Shenzhen (Until 2010 Aug 03)
- Cscl Shanghai (Until 2008 Aug 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,059 tons
Summer DWT:68,121 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°12’5.1” N, 79°19’34.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.8kts, 358° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Gblgp
Arrival:24th Jul 2019
01:00:43 UTC
Last update:
3 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 24th, 06:30:28 UTCDeham
2018 August 23rd, 12:00:35 UTCDebrv
2018 August 20th, 17:00:11 UTCGblgp
2018 August 18th, 02:00:08 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 30th, 20:00:57 UTCUsmsy
2018 July 28th, 10:00:00 UTCUshou
2018 July 25th, 11:30:45 UTCMxatm
2018 July 23rd, 12:30:26 UTCMxver
2018 July 10th, 16:00:50 UTCFrleh
2018 July 8th, 02:30:47 UTCDebrv
More Of This Ship
Rio Blackwater
© Pilot Frans
RIO BLACKWATER
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
RIO BLACKWATER
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Schindler on May 28, 2019 20:45 (1 month ago)
True enough Brett, she was docked at Blohm+Voss in August last year but that was not a routine class docking as one can see from her continued worn out livery. Brgds Michael
Brett Bachmann on May 28, 2019 20:20 (1 month ago)
She looks tired.....
Michael Schindler on May 28, 2019 18:30 (1 month ago)
Moin Jens, many thanks :-)
Just came back last week with a bunch of nice stuff in the pipeline.
BG Michael
Michael Schindler on May 28, 2019 18:29 (1 month ago)
Hi Pak Agen, passing with us just after we dropped the harbour pilot. Brgds Michael
Jens Boldt on May 28, 2019 15:39 (1 month ago)
Great photo Michael!
Pak Agen on May 28, 2019 14:10 (1 month ago)
Hello Captain.. Passing with you or you wait her at bridge? :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!