ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STELLARIA - IMO 7129623

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:STELLARIAAdded:May 30, 2019
Captured:May 14, 1979IMO:7129623Hits:170
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
3,395 grt; 5,924 dwt
Operator: Broströms Rederi Ab, Gothenburg, Sweden.
Built: 1973 by Astilleros Construcciones SA, Vigo, Spain. Yard no 234.
Propulsion: twin-screw with 2 x 12-cylinder, four-stroke Barreras-Deutz RBV12M350 of 8,000 bhp (total) at 350 rpm. Speed: 17.5 knots.
Built as STELLARIA for Rederi Ab Svenska Lloyd (Swedish Lloyd), Gothenburg Sweden. For Gothenburg-Tilbury/Hull services.
1975-lengthened by 20 metres at Cityvarvet, Gothenburg.
1977-to Broströms Rederi Ab (takeover of Svenska Lloyd.
1980-sold to Rederi Ab Sea-Link, Nacka, Stockholm,Sweden, renamed FOREST LINK.
1984-sold Forest Shipping Ab, Gothenburg (name unchanged)
1988-sold to Nor Sea Shipping Inc, Panama. (Norwegian International Shipping Register/flag).
1996-to Panama flag.
1998-sold to Kjell Arnesen Shipping A/S, Kristiansand, Norway, renamed ABLE FOREST (Panama flag).
1998-registered to Paper Sea A/S, Panama, renamed FOREST LINK.
2004-to breakers at Alang, India 25/7.
Vessel Identification
Name:Forest Link
IMO:7129623
Former name(s):
- Able Forest (Until 1998 Feb)
- Forest Link (Until 1997 Mar)
- Stellaria (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,107 tons
Summer DWT:5,924 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FOREST LINK
© Robert J Smith
STELLARIA
© simonwp
FOREST LINK
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 170 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!