ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Avonmoor - IMO 9145279

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MO Roy [View profile]Title:AvonmoorAdded:May 31, 2019
Captured:March 09, 2019IMO:9145279Hits:1,953
Location:Casablanca, Morocco
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
She has a crack in her hull and a big indentation under the "s" of Tylos Shipping, better seen at full resolution. She was laying there idle without any work being done on her.
Vessel Identification
Name:Avonmoor
IMO:9145279
Flag:Bahrain
MMSI:408847000
Callsign:A9KE
Former name(s):
- Champlain Strait (Until 2008 Aug)
- Steamers Prudence (Until 2004 Jun)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Corfu (Until 2002 Sep)
- Steamers Prudence (Until 1998 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,171 tons
Summer DWT:8,918 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Avonmoor
© Vladimir Knyaz
Avonmoor
© Vladimir Knyaz
Avonmoor
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jul 16, 2019 03:07 (1 year ago)
She spent a considerable time moored in Maltese ports or offshore ,So according to Lyndon Henry she ended her days at the breakers.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
MO Roy on Jun 17, 2019 01:48 (1 year ago)
Thanks for the update Jonathan and Lyndon.
Cheers,
Roy
Jonathan Simpson on Jun 16, 2019 15:11 (1 year ago)
Can be seen here at the breakers in Aliaga

https://www.instagram.com/p/ByweHJlgxXc/
Lyndon Henry on Jun 16, 2019 09:25 (1 year ago)
Saw a photo of her at the breakers
Brett Bachmann on Jun 03, 2019 18:40 (1 year ago)
:(
Timsen on Jun 03, 2019 08:59 (1 year ago)
Latest report on this ship:
The 16 crew members of the "Avonmoor" have received their wages and returned home to Ukraine after being abandoned for four months in Morocco, according to the International Transport Workers' Federation (ITF). The seafarers were abandoned in the Port of Casablanca by the vessel's owners in January 2018. The mariners were bereaved of their wages, basic provisions, fuel and first aid supplies. In addition, the 1998-built vessel was in blackout, while anchored in the mouth of the port, which caused significant security concerns for the crew. The wages were received and crew repatriated previous to 19 Apr, 2018.
https://classic.vesseltracker.com/de/Ships/Avonmoor-9145279.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,953 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!