ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLENHEIM - IMO 7008001

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BLENHEIMAdded:Jun 03, 2019
Captured:February 19, 1979IMO:7008001Hits:631
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
A cruise ship between London, Madeira and the Canary islands from September to May (also carrying Canary islands tomatoes London-bound), in summer she plied the North Sea as a ferry between Norway and the UK, Netherlands and Germany
10,427 grt; 3,370 dwt; 995 passengers; 300 cars.
Operator: Fred Olsen Lines Ltd, London. Flag: British.
Built: 1970 by Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (Clydebank Division), Clydebank, Scotland. Yard no: 744.
Propulsion: twin-screw with 2 x vee-18-cylinder, four-stroke Crossley-Pielstick 18PC2-V400 of 18,000 bhp (total) at 500 rpm. Speed: 22.5 knots.
1981-sold to Scandinavian World Cruises, Nassau, Bahamas (a company controlled by DFDS, Copenhagen, Denmark), renamed SCANDINAVIAN SEA.
1984-declared CTL after fire, sold and rebuilt, renamed VENUS VENTURE.
1986-sold/renamed DISCOVERY I
1996-declared CTL after fire (again!)
1997-sold to breakers at Alang, India, arrived 29/8
Photographed alongside Tilbury Landing Stage, where she embarked/disembarked passengers on her winter cruise services. Canary Islands tomatoes and produce were discharged upriver in Londonís West India Docks
Vessel Identification
Name:Discovery I
IMO:7008001
Former name(s):
- Scandinavian Sea (Until 1984)
- Blenheim (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,244 tons
Summer DWT:3,791 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLENHEIM
© adenanthos
BLENHEIM
© Linesman
Scandinavian Sea
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on Jun 03, 2019 20:02 (1 month ago)
Great photo of the Fred Olsen BLENHEIM, there are not enough photos of this superb larger sister to the Black Prince/Black Watch.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 631 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!