ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPRESS OF THE SEAS - IMO 8716899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arjan Elmendorp [View profile]Title:EMPRESS OF THE SEASAdded:Jun 03, 2019
Captured:May 02, 2019IMO:8716899Hits:194
Location:Cozumel, Mexico
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Cozumel Mexico 02-05-2019


AF

Vessel Identification
Name:Empress
IMO:8716899
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249056000
Callsign:9HJE9
Former name(s):
- Empress Of The Seas (Until 2008 Mar)
- Nordic Empress (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:48,563 tons
Summer DWT:4,978 tons
Length:210 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°24’11.88” N, 79°59’36.3” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 188° (189°)
Destination:
Location:Miami
Arrival:21st Jul 2019
10:00:42 UTC
Last update:
2 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 11:00:16 UTCHavana
2018 September 10th, 09:45:27 UTCMiami
2018 September 7th, 11:00:46 UTCHavana
2018 September 6th, 11:00:15 UTCMiami
2018 September 4th, 14:00:34 UTCCozumel
2018 August 27th, 05:00:46 UTCMiami
2018 August 19th, 11:00:53 UTCHavana
2018 August 14th, 11:00:29 UTCKey West
2018 August 13th, 09:45:48 UTCMiami
2018 August 5th, 11:00:47 UTCKey West
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© XREY
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© XREY
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Jun 06, 2019 11:52 (1 month ago)
Originally to be the FUTURE SEAS for Admiral Cruises which was swallowed up by Royal Caribbean during her construction. I think she was still launched as FUTURE SEAS???
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 194 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!