ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AJAX - IMO 5006463

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AJAXAdded:Jun 04, 2019
Captured:IMO:5006463Hits:168
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Blue Funnel Line's 1958 Vickers, Armstrong (Newcastle) built AJAX is seen passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago, on Friday 4th June 1969. I had the privilege on visiting this ship at Avonmouth in 1962.

Later: 1972 DEUCALION - 73 KAILOK
BU Kaohsiung 7.82
Vessel Identification
Name:Kailok
IMO:5006463
Former name(s):
- Deucalion (Until 1973)
- Ajax (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,533 tons
Summer DWT:9,317 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ajax
© Robbie Cox
AJAX
© Malcolm Cranfield
AJAX
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 168 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!